Privacy statement

Grameen Foundation Australia (Grameen Australia) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our members and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This statement sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

Personal information

Grameen Australia collects personal information about its members for the purposes of delivering our service. We collect your personal information, for example, when you apply for a loan, give us your income information, provide employment information or give us your contact information.
This information can include Passport number, Drivers licence number, Medicare number, income, account balances, account transactions, payment history, credit history and credit scores.

Use of your personal information

Grameen Australia may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information and updates about our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees or office holders as reasonably necessary. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services and will only be done with your prior consent.
In the event of an investigation into unlawful activity, a law enforcement or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our records.

Website

You can access and use our website anonymously, without disclosing your personal information.
This website does not collect your personal information, other than information you choose to provide through online forms or email addresses. We may use this to respond to you and discuss your enquiry and to share marketing updates on our programs and services.

Social media

We use social media such as Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the broader community about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to communicate with you. This Website Privacy Statement does not extend to social media sites as they have their own privacy policies.

Data security

Grameen Australia is committed to ensuring that personal information provided to us is secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information. However, if you send information over the internet, it may not be completely secure. If you are concerned about sending us sensitive information you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Access to your personal information
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of information, please email us at info@grameen.org.au.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this statement or how we handle your personal information, please email us at info@grameen.org.au

Grameen Australia
Email: info@grameen.org.au
Post: PO Box 361, Gisborne, Victoria, 3437, Australia
ABN: 95 086 046 924